2007 Research Paper Prize Competition
Recipients of the 2007 "Medical Student Research Paper Prizes"
Robert M. Toll Prize – Yeowon Kim
Title: Chronic medical conditions and whishes to die among older primary care patients
Mentor: Dr. Hillary Bogner
John G. Clark Prize – James Feinstein
Title: What new information do pediatric autopsies provide?: A retrospective evaluation of 100 consecutive autopsies using family-centered criteria.
Mentor: Dr. Chris Feudtner
Rose Meadow Levinson – Geoffrey Geiger
Title: Zebrafish as a "Biosensor"? Effects of ionizing radiation and amifostine on embryonic viability and development
Mentor: Dr. Gary Kao
Balduin Lucke Prize – Tina Franklin-Dumont
Title: Off-schedule encodes aneIF4G-like protein coupling translational control to meiosis and differentiation in spermatocytes
Mentor: Dr. Steve DiNardo
Morton McCutcheon – Jonathan Wanderer
Title: Differential morphology and composition of inclusions in the R6/2 mouse and PC 12 cell models of Huntington's Disease
Mentor: Dr. Jenny Morton
Dr. Roy G. Williams – Matthew Kayser
Title: Intracellular and trans-synaptic regulation of glutamatergic synaptogenesis by EphB receptors
Mentor: Dr. Matt Dalva
Dr. William F. Jeffers – Deepak Sampathu
Title: Ubiquitinated TDP-43 in frontotemporal lobar degeneration and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Mentor: Dr. Virginia M-Y Lee
George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize – Frances High
Title: An essential role for Notch in neural crest during cardiovascular development and smooth muscle differentiation
Mentor: Dr. Jon Epstein
Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Andrew Avarbock
Title: Functional Regulation of the Opposing (p)ppGpp Synthetase/Hydrolase Activities of Re1mMtb from Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Mentor: Dr. Harvey Rubin
O.H. Perry Pepper Prize – Daniel Swarr
Title: Transient gene knockdown of two zebrafish NF1 homologues (zNfla and zNfb) recapitulates growth abnormalities reminiscent of human neurofibromatosis
Mentor: Dr. Jon Epstein
James C. Saunders Research Prize
Title: Adaptation reduces spike count reliability, but not spike timing precision, of auditory nerve responses
Mentor: Dr. James C. Saunders
Creskoff Prize – Rajat Gupta
Title: Impared regulatory t-cell response and enhanced atherosclerosis in the absence of inducible costimulatory molecule
Mentor: Dr. Andrew Lichtman
Endocrine Award – Collin Blakely
Title: Hormone induced protection against mammary tumorigenesis is conserved in multiple rat strains and identifies a core expression signature induced by pregnancy
Mentor: Dr. Lewis Chodosh
Dr. David B.P. Goodman Award – Kimberly Noble
Title: Brain-behavior relationships in reading acquisition are modulated by socioeconomic factors
Mentor: Dr. Marta Farah
Clinical Epidemiology Research Prize – Jennifer Wilks
Title: Oseltamivir prescription in children hospitalized with community acquired laboratory confirmed influenza: Review of 5 seasons and evaluation of an electronic reminder
Mentor: Dr. Susan Coffin
CCEB Prize – Anthony Daniels
Title: Profiles of obesity, weigh-gain, and quality of life in idiopathic intracranial hypertension
Mentor: Dr. Laura Balcer
Leonard David Institute Prize for Health Service Research – Anna Flores
Title: The effect of continuity of care in infancy on receipt of health screening serivces
Mentor: Dr. Evaline Alessandrini
Pediatric Research Prize – Whitney Bowe
Title: Report: body dysmorphic disorder symptoms among patients with acne vulgaris
Mentor: Dr. David Margolis
Renal Research Prize – David Kotlyar
Title: Renal function after orthotopic liver transplantation is predicted by duration of pretransplantation creatinine evelation
Mentor: Dr. Mical Campbell
ITMAT Prize for Clinical/Translational Research – Esther Vorovich
Title: MM-9 compared with BMP as a biomarker of ventricular remodeling in systolic heart failure
Mentor: Dr. Thomas Cappola
Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease – Alan Enriquez
Title: Cost effectiveness of treating immune tolerant hepatitis B to suppress HBV DNA and prevent hepatocellular carcinoma and cirrhosis
Mentor: Dr. Mical Campbell
Celso-Ramon Garcia Award for Outstanding Women’s Health Research - Andrea Goldberg
Title: Second trimester loss and subsequent pregnancy outcomes: What is the real risk?
Mentor: Dr. Michal Elovitz
Jonathan Rhoades Prize for surgical scholarship – Kristopher Jones
Title: Somatosensosry evoked potential monitoring vs. transcranial motor evoked potential monitoring during surgical correction of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis: A multi-center trial involving 1,121 consecutive cases
Mentor: Dr. John Flynn
Emergency Medicine Research Prize – Julie Cooper
Title: Effect of an automated chest radiograph at triage protocol on time to antibiotics in patients admitted with pneumonia
Mentor: Dr. Jesse Pines
Marc Levine Radiology Research Award – David Well
Title: Detection of Age-related changes in thoracic structure and function by computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography
Mentor: Dr. Abass Alavi
John Glick Prize for Translational Cancer Research – Jeremy Brauer
Title: Characteristics associated with early and late memanoma metastases
Mentor: Dr. Michael Ming
Pulmonary Research Prize – Tessa Sundaram
Title: Quantifying pulmonary parenchymal dynamics using magnetic resonance imaging
Mentor: Dr. Jim Gee
The Alexandra J. Kefalides Memorial Prize – Ben Schwarz
Title: Selective thymus settling regulated by cytokine and chemokine receptors
Mentor: Dr. Avinash Bhandoola