Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Combined Degree and
Physician Scholar Programs

2015 Research Paper Prize Competition

Recipients of the 2015 "Medical Student Research Paper Prizes"

Abramson Cancer Center clinical/translational research prize – Caroline Sloan
Title: Prognosis in patients with acute myeloid leukemia: The role of next-generation sequencing and mutational profiling

Abramson Cancer Center basic research prize – Kamen Simeonov
Title: Lung cancer incidence decreases with elevation: evidence for oxygen as an inhaled carcinogen

Balduin Lucke Memorial Prize – Ryan Jamiolkowski
Title: Increased yield of endothelial cells from peripheral blood for cell therapies and tissue engineering

Celso-Ramon Gracia Award for Outstanding Women’s Health Research – Andrew Bauder
Title: The relationship between geographic access to plastic surgeons and immediate breast reconstruction rates among women undergoing mastectomy for cancer

Creskoff Prize – Paul Hess
Title: Platelets mediate lymphovenous hemostasis to maintain bloodlymphatic separation throughout life

David B. P. Goodman Award – Simon Basseyn
Title: Pennsylvania’s Chronic Care Initiative: Associated with Reductions in Healthcare Utilization and Cost among Co-Morbid Medicaid Patients

David B. P. Goodman Award – Sneha Kannan
Title: Organ Motion in Pediatric High-Risk Neuroblastoma Patients Using 4DCT

Edward Raffensperger Research Prize – Yael Nobel
Title: Racial disparities in living donor liver transplantation

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize –  Mudit Gupta
Title: Genome-nuclear lamina interactions regulate progenitor cell behavior during cardiac development

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize –  Jason Han
Title: Fabrication and In Vivo Perfusion of a Vascularized PDMS Gel with Micro-Channels in a Rat Hind Limb Model

ITMAT Prize for Clinical/Translational Research – Arka Mallela
Title:  Altered hand motor network connectivity in brain tumor patients measured with resting state fMRI

John G. Clark Prize – Robert Schwab
Title: Chimeric antigen receptors targeting glycoantigen of Muc1 exhibits broad anti9cancer application

John R. Stanley Research Prize for Dermatology – Oyin Aderibigbe
Title: Distinct cutaneous manifestations, autonomous and cold-induced leukocyte activation associated with PLCG2 mutations

Jonathan Rhoads Prize for Surgical Scholarship – Bianca Bromberger
Title:  Weight Loss Interventions for Morbidly Obese Patients with Compensated Cirrhosis: A Markov Decision Analysis Model

Leonard Davis Institute’s William L. Kissick, MD, DrPH, Health Policy Research Prize – Jing Ren
Title: Unintended Side Effects on Laboratory Services of a Performance-Based Incentive Program for Malaria Case Management

Leonard Davis Institute’s William L. Kissick, MD, DrPH, Health Policy Research Prize – Aaron Richterman
Title: An Assessment of HIV Infected Patients Dying in Care for Deceased Organ Donation in a United States Urban Center

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Chris Hsiung
Title: Genome accessibility is widely preserved and locally modulated during mitosis

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Aaron Stonestrom
Title: Functions of BET proteins in erythroid gene expression

Marc Levine Radiology Research Award – Jessica Hightower
Title: Back to the Future: Sagittal CT in the Evaluation of COPD

O.H. Perry Pepper Prize – Amol Agarwal
Title: Effect of Selected Immunosuppressive Therapies on Mucinous Pancreatic Cyst Progression

Orthopaedic Research Prize – Christine Goodbody
Title: It's Not Just the Big Kids: Both High and Low BMI Impact Bracing Success for Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis

Pediatric Research Prize – Atu Agawu
Title: Sociodemographic-disparities-in-HPV vaccine initiation by males

Pulmonary Research Prize – Lisa Tom
Title:  Single center 11-year experience with bronchial artery embolization for hemoptysis: longitudinal pulmonary function, rebleeding and survival

Renal Research Prize – Matthew Allen
Title: Donor Hemodynamics as Predictor of Outcomes after Kidney Transplantation using Donors with Circulatory Determination of Death

Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease Research – Steven Baldassano
Title: Topological distortion and reorganized modular structure of gut microbial co-occurrence networks in inflammatory bowel disease

Robert M. Toll Prize –  Alexander Gill
Title: Heme oxgyenase-1 deficiency accompanies neuropathogenesis of HIV-associated neurocognitive disorders

Robert M. Toll Prize –  Mara Gordon
Title: Participatory design of a patient-­‐decision aid mobile application for treatments of perinatal depression

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Nam Will Cho
Title: Interchromosomal homology searches drive directional ALT telomere movement and synapsis

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Nicolette Taku
Title: Quantification of vaginal motion associated with daily endorectal balloon placement during whole pelvis radiotherapy for gynecologic cancers of Prostate Cancer

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Rafael Winograd
Title: Induction of T cell immunity overcomes complete resistance to PD-1 and CTLA-4 blockade and improves survival in pancreatic carcinoma

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award – Jonathan Brestoff
Title: Group 2 innate lymphoid cells promote beiging of white adipose tissue and limit obesity

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award –  Irene Chernova
Title: Lasting Antibody Responses Are Mediated by a Combination of Newly Formed and Established Bone Marrow Plasma Cells Drawn from Clonally Distinct Precursors

Stuart L. Fine Ophthalmology Medical Student Research Prize –  Lucie Guo
Title: Iron increases APP translation and amyloid-beta production in the retina

Dr. William F. Jeffers Prize –  Lova Sun
Title: Theranostic application of mixed gold and superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticle micelles in glioblastoma multiforme

Dr. William F. Jeffers Prize –  Ray Zhang
Title: A circadian gene expression atlas in mammals: Implications for biology and medicine