Spring 2019 BGS Course List
Jump to: BIOM | BMB | BSTA | CAMB | GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM
Course | Title (cross-listing) | Director(s) | Room | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Molecular Basis of Disease | 251 BRB | TR 9-10:30 am | ||
Regulation of the Genome | K. Kaestner |
Austrian Auditorium | TR 9-10: 30 am | |
Statistics in Experimental Design and Analysis (Labs: Tuesday OR Wednesdays, 3:30-5:00 in 252 BRB) |
M. Putt | Austrian Auditorium | T (lecture) 11-12:30 pm M (review) 3:30-5:30 pm |
|
Structural and Mechanistic Biophysics | G. Van Duyne | 253 BRB | TR 2:30-4 pm | |
Data Analysis | K. Sharp | 255 Anatomy Chemistry | TF 11-12:30 pm | |
Techniques of Magnetic Resonance Imaging | F. Wehrli H. Song |
MR Leaning Ctr, 1 Founders | MW 5-6:30 pm | |
Cryo-EM | K. Murakami | 255 Anatomy Chemistry | W 2-4pm | |
Current Biochemical Topics (CAMB 702/PHRM 650) | B. Black J. Shorter |
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 248 Anatomy Chemistry; R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium |
W 12:15-1:30 pm; R 12-1 pm; R 1-2:30 pm |
|
Candidacy Exam Course BMB Students Only (.5cu 1/16/19 - 3/15/19) | K. Lynch R. Marmorstein H. Nelson |
501 BRB | M 2-4pm F 1-3 pm |
|
Chemical Biology (CHEM) | E. Petersson M. Matthews |
119 CHEM | TR 9-10:30 am | |
Statistical Inference I | H. Shou | MW 1:30-3 pm | ||
Statistical Methods for Categorical and Survival Data | W. Bilker | MW 10:30-12 pm | ||
Intro to Linear Models | J. Shults | TR 1:30-3 pm | ||
Program Computing for Biomed | K. Linn | TR 9-10:30 am | ||
BSTA 782-001 |
Statistical Methods | Q. Long | TR 10:30-12 pm | |
Statistical Genetics | M. Li | MW 9-10:30 am | ||
Immunology for CAMB | D. Herbert G. Worthen |
253 BRB | MWF 10-11:30 am | |
Principles of Development | P. Seale | 1201 BRB | TR 1:30-3 pm F 1:30 - 2:30 |
|
Cancer Biology and Genetics | K. Eisinger T. Ridky K. Bernt K. Hamilton |
M 701 BRB W 801 BRB |
MW 10:30-12 pm | |
Genetic Principles | M. Sundaram S. Grant |
251 BRB | MWF 10-11:30 am | |
CAMB 601-301 |
Advanced Microbiology Seminar | 1101 BRB | M 1:30-3 pm | |
Advanced Topics in Cell Biology/Physiology 1 | J. Baur R. Lee |
11-146 Smilow | MF 10:30-12:00 pm | |
Scientific Writing (.5cu: 1/10/18 - 3/2/18) | J. Lok J.Katz |
See syllabus for section locations | See syllabus section days/times | |
Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology | B. Stanger | |||
Topics in Microbiology | M. Betts J. Riley |
8-100 South Tower | MR 3:30-5 pm | |
Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650/PHRM 650) | B. Black J. Shorter |
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium |
W 12:15-1:30 pm; R 12-1 pm; R 1-2:30 pm |
|
Advanced Topics in Bacterial | I. Brodsky S. Shin |
W 3:30-5 pm | ||
MVP Core | S. Shin M. Weitzman |
209 Johnson | MWF 2:30-3:30 pm | |
CAMB 707-401 |
Cell and Gene Therapy (REG 621) | M. Milone | W 9-12 pm | |
HIV Virology Pathogenesis | R. Collman K. Bar |
R 1:30-3 pm | ||
Genomics (GCB 752) |
252 BRB |
M 3-6 pm | ||
Intro to Bioinformatics (MTR 535) | B. Voight C. Greene O. Shalem |
10-146 Smilow | MWF 10-11 am | |
Advanced Computational Biology (BIOL 537) | Y. Barash |
252 BRB | TR 1:30-3 pm | |
Genomics (CAMB 752) |
252 BRB |
M 3-6 pm | ||
Immune Functions | 701/1101 BRB | T 2-4 pm; R 1-3 pm |
||
Faculty Research Seminar | M. Anguera M. Silverman |
R 12-1 pm | ||
Grant Writing | A. Wells B. Freedman M. Cancro |
501 BRB |
T 10-12 pm |
|
Brain-Computer Interface (BE 521) | B. Litt | Moore 216 | MW 1:30-3:00 pm | |
Neuroscience Core III: Systems Neuroscience (PSYC 609) | 140 John Morgan | MWF 10-12 pm | ||
Topics in Translational Neuroscience | M. Di Biasi |
10-146 Smilow |
F 12-2 pm | |
NGG 594-401 |
Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience (PHYS 585) | V. Balasubramanian | A4 DRLB | TR 9-10:30 am |
Recovery after Neural Injury | A. Cohen D. Cullen |
140 John Morgan | TR 9:30-11 am | |
Scientific Writing (.5cu 12/18/17 - 3/20/18) | 140 John Morgan | T 3-5 pm | ||
NGG 706-401 |
Neuroeconomics (PSYC 473) | J. Kable | MW 2-3:30 pm | |
Intro to Bioinformatics (GCB 535) | B. Voight C. Greene O. Shalem |
10-146 Smilow | MWF 10-11 am | |
PHRM 564-401 |
Drug Delivery (CBE 564) | M. Wattenbarger V. Muzykantov |
216 Moore | MWF 9-10 am |
Principles of Cardiovascular Biology | V. Muzykantov T. Grosser |
11-146 Smilow |
MWF 2-3 pm | |
Pharmacogenetics | S. Whitehead | 1101 BRB | F 11-1 pm | |
Molecular Toxicology (REG 590) | T. Penning | SCTR 10-146AB | MW 2-3 pm | |
Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650/CAMB 702) | B. Black J. Shorter |
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium | W 12:15-1:30 pm; R 12-1 pm; R 1-2:30 pm |