Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Combined Degree and
Physician Scholar Programs

2006 Research Paper Prize Competition

Recipients of the 2006 "Medical Student Research Paper Prizes"

Robert M. Toll Prize – Joel Stein
Title - Behavioral and neurochemical alterations in mice lacking the RNA-binding protein translin
Mentor: Dr. Ted Abel

John G. Clark Prize - Patricia Chui
Title: PPARy regulates adipocyte cholesterol metabolism via oxidized LDL receptor 1
Mentor: Dr. Mitch Lazar

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Rob Boxer
Title: Lack of sustained regression of c-MYC-induced mammary adenocarcinomas following brief or prolonged MYC inactivation
Mentor: Dr. Lewis Chodosh

Balduin Lucke Memorial Prize - Andrew Intlekofer
Title: Effector and memory CD8+T cell fate coupled by T-bet and eomesodermin
Mentor: Dr. Steve Reiner

Morton McCutcheon Memorial Prize – Daria Babushok
Title: L1 integration in a mouse model
Mentor: Dr. Haig Kazazian

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award – Christopher Vakoc
Title: Histone H3 Lysine 9 methylation and HP1 are associated with transcription elongation through mammalian chromatin
Mentor: Dr. Gerd Blobel

Dr. William F. Jeffers Prize – Paul Hahn
Title: Disruption of ceruloplasmin and hephaestin in mice causes retinal iron overload and retinal degeneration with features of age related macular degeneration
Mentor: Dr. Josh Dunaief

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize – Rebecca Levit
Title: Asymptomatic central venous stenosis in hemodialysis patients: First, do no harm.
Mentor: Dr. Scott Trerotola

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Farhad Abtahian
Title: Regulation of blood and lymphatic vascular separation by signaling proteins SLP-76 and Syk Mentor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

O.H. Perry Pepper Prize – Jennifer Wu
Title: Adhesions and degranulation promoting adapter protein (ADAP) is required for efficient thymocyte development and selection
Mentor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

James C. Saunders Research Prize – Jeffrey Bedrosian
Title: In vivo delivery of recombinant viruses to the fetal murine cochlea: transduction characteristics and longterm effects on auditory function
Mentor: Dr. Michael Gratton

Creskoff Prize – Michael Silverman
Title: Disruption of SLP-76 interaction with gads inhibits dynamic clustering of SLP-76 and FceRI signaling in mast cell
Mentor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

Endocrine Award - Jessica Dworet
Title: Interverence with cAMP response element binding protein (CRED) stimulates apoptosis through aberrant cell cycle progression and checkpoint activation
Mentor: Dr. Judy Meinkoth

Dr. David B.P. Goodman Award – Jennifer Fisher
Title: Relation of visual function to retinal nerve fiber layer thickness in multiple sclerosis
Mentor: Dr. Laura Balcer

Clinical Epidemiology Research Prize – Jesse Goldstein
Title: Cost effectiveness of a medicaid based child restraint system disbursement and education system
Mentor: Dr. Flaura Winston

Stuart Mudd Award - excellence and creativity in the field of Microbiology - Adam Crystal
Mentor: Dr. Robert Doms

CCEB Prize – Cynthia Bartus
Title: Association of inflammatory skin disease and depression in the elderly: results of a mail survey
Mentor: Dr. David Margolis

Leonard Davis Institute Prize for Health Services Research – Alissa Cowden
Title: FDA surveillance of dermatology related and non dermatology related prescription medicine advertising in the USA, 2000-2003
Mentor: Dr. Kenneth Katz

Pediatric Research Prize – Neil Gupta
Title: Early introduction of water and complementary feeding and nutritional status of children in northern Senegal
Mentor: Dr. Nicholas Stetler

G.I Research Prize - Gauree Gupta
Title: Increased Risk for demyelinating diseases in patients with inflammatory bowel disease
Mentor: Dr. James Lewis

Renal Research Prize - Neil Wimmer
Title: Correlation between pulse wave velocity and other measurers of arterial stiffness in chronic kidney disease
Mentor: Dr. Raymond Townsend

ITMAT Prize for Clinical/Translational Research – Amy Feldman
Title: Differentiation of osteogenesis imperfecta (OI) from child abuse in infants and children
Mentor: Dr. Cindy Christian

Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease Research – Adam Lipworth
Title: The Waksman Campaign: Dr. Selman Waksman's struggle to preserve his heroic image through a bitter credit dispute over streptomycin
Mentor: Dr. Harvey Rubin

Celso-Ramón Garcia Award for Outstanding Women's Health Research – Gabriel Brooks
Title: Familial BRCA 1 and BRCA 2 mutations
Mentor: Dr. Susan Domchek

Jonathan Rhoades Prize for Surgical Scholarship - Jessica Kagen
Title: Risk adjustment of surgical site infections following median sternotomy in children
Mentor: Dr. Samir Shah

Emergency Medicine Research Award – Aaron Brown
Title: The addition of BNP to troponin I, CK-MK, and myoglobin increases the detection of ACS in ED patients
Mentor: Dr. Judd Hollander

Marc Levine Radiology Research Award – Jason Liu
Title: Magnocellular and parvocellular visual pathways have different BOLD signal time courses in human primary visual cortex
Mentor: Dr. Mark Elliott

John Glick Prize for Translational Cancer Research - Kuang-Yu Jen
Title: Identification of Novel p53 target genes in ionizing radiation response
Mentor: Dr. Vivian Cheung